This is found in nearly all vegetables when combined with calcium and magnesium salts. It is extracted from rice bran, where it is found in particularly high concentrations. In traditional Japanese medicine, it is used as an antioxidant and immunostimulant. It is used in natural cosmetics as a powerful sequestrant (of metal ions). Its presence produces an increase in skin hydration, elasticity and luminosity, and it also has sebum-regulating properties.