BeOnMe
Shop Gift Card Entrega Pagos Contáctanos Iniciar sesión

SORBIC ACID

SORBIC ACID

Preservative
Preservative

Sorbic acid is obtained from plants in the Rosaceae family, particularly from the berries of the rowan tree (Sorbus aucuparia). It is used as a preservative associated with other antimicrobials, both in cosmetics and in food products. It is one of the few preservatives accepted by Ecocert Greenlife and is a safe, well tolerated ingredient.