BeOnMe
Shop Gift Card Login Contact us

📦 Free beauty samples with every purchase! 💛

Follow us on Instagram to stay up-to-date on all of our latest product news! 🥰

📦 Free beauty samples with every purchase! 💛

Follow us on Instagram to stay up-to-date on all of our latest product news! 🥰

ORGANIC SHEA BUTTER*

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER * (BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER*)

Emollient, soothing
Natural organic

Shea butter is obtained from the seed of the shea tree, which is indigenous to Africa. The use of shea butter in cosmetics is due to its healing, emollient, elasticizing, hydrating, antioxidant, soothing, film-forming and protective properties, but its unique characteristic is its extremely high...


Shea butter is obtained from the seed of the shea tree, which is indigenous to Africa. The use of shea butter in cosmetics is due to its healing, emollient, elasticizing, hydrating, antioxidant, soothing, film-forming and protective properties, but its unique characteristic is its extremely high unsaponifiable content (12-18%), which is essential in improving tonicity and elasticity of the skin. Another benefit of shea butter is its ability to filter sunlight. It is an excellent protectant and prevents damage to the skin caused by exposure to sunlight, as well as preventing the formation of free radicals and early-onset wrinkles. It is rich in vitamins A, B, E and F and is used to combat dehydration and desquamation of the skin and in hair treatments. It also has regenerating effects and is considered an excellent active ingredient in anti-age products.