BeOnMe
Shop Gift Card Delivery Payments Contact us Login

CETYL ALCOHOL

CETYL ALCOHOL

Emulsifier
Natural

Like all fatty alcohols, cetyl alcohol is mainly used as an emollient and texturizer in cosmetics. It is used as an emulsifier or co-emulsifier, particularly in hair balsams. It helps lend viscosity to the product without adding excess weight, thereby enhancing glide and distribution onto your skin.