BeOnMe
Shop Gift Card Delivery Payments Contact us Login

CETYL PALMITATE

CETYL PALMITATE

Emollient
Natural

Cetyl Palmitate is an ester obtained from the chemical reaction between cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid. It comes in the form of white waxy flakes. In cosmetics, it has an emollient function, as it is able to form a lipid film over the skin which reduces water loss from the stratum corneum. It is characterized by a dry touch and its ability to improve the texture and stability of emulsions. Thanks to its emollient properties and excellent sensory profile, it can be used in different types of cosmetic formulations, from skincare to haircare. It is a product of natural and biodegradable origin.